Privacy Policy

GrowJourney, LLC (“Company,” “we”, or “us”), the operator of this website, located at www.growjourney.com (“Site”), and services, as defined in the Terms of Service (“Service” or “Services”), is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we gather and use various information and data obtained from our Site visitors and users (“Users”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites linked or referenced from our Site or Services. By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as outlined herein. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, you do not have authorization to use this Site or Service.

I. Users

1. Minors and Children.
We do not permit anyone under the age of 18 to use the Site or Services. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from site visitors who are under the age of 13.

2. Users Residing Outside the United States.
For site visitors and users residing outside of the United States and/or jurisdictions governed by applicable US law: your personal data will be processed in accordance with any and all applicable US laws; these law(s) may or may not be less stringent than the privacy laws in your own country. By using this Site and Service, you consent to the online privacy laws and regulations of the United States.

II. Information Collection and Usage

1. Personally Identifiable Information.
If you join and/or subscribe to GrowJourney’s Site or Services, you will be prompted to provide your name, email address, shipping address, telephone number, credit card information and other information about yourself (“Personal Information”). This information is used by the Company for order processing and fulfillment. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe third party environment. At other points during the use of our Services, including but not exclusive to giveaways, promotions and surveys, you may be asked for the same or certain other additional types of Personal Information. The Company will never sell, rent or share your Personal Information, including your email address or mailing address, with any third parties without your express permission.

2. Anonymous Information.
In addition to personally identifiable information, the Company may collect and store non-personally identifiable information about you (“Anonymous Information”). This information may include, but is not exclusive to: page views, navigation tracking, IP host address, type of browser used, and other site usage data which is not directly linked to you or any individual Site user. The Company utilizes “Remarketing,” a Google Analytics Advertising feature. If you wish to opt-out of Google Remarketing/Analytics, you may do so here at your discretion: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

3. Use of Information Collected
We do not share your information with any third parties except as describe in this Privacy Policy. We gather and use your Personal Information and Anonymous Information in order to help provide you with a better user experience, including improvements to product offerings, order fulfillment, web copy, site navigation, general user interface, and other aspects of our public-facing Site and Services. Tracking your order history allows us to provide you with a personalized shopping history in addition to ensuring that we never send you the same seed variety twice in any given twelve (12) month time period.

4. Promotions
The Company may offer sweepstakes, giveaways, and other promotions (“Promotions”), wherein you will be required to share your email address with the Company for the sole purpose of sending you announcements, offers and Promotion outcome information. Some Promotions may involve third party promotional partners who will be given access to your email address and other entry information you provided; if so, that information will be disclosed in the Promotion subscription terms and you will be able to unsubscribe from the Promotion’s mailing list at your discretion. Unsubscribe details will be provided to you in each correspondence for the Promotion.

5. Use of Cookies
Our site utilizes “cookies” (a “cookie” is a string of information that is sent by a web site to be resident on your computer system’s hard drive and/or temporarily stored in its memory blocks). We use cookies to enhance your user experience on our site, such as to store contents in your shopping cart, to restore information you’ve selected when you navigate back to a page, to access password-protected areas of the site. At your discretion, you can edit your browser’s settings to disable cookies. However, doing so may cause a suboptimal experience on our site or disallow you access to certain areas of, and features on, our Site.

6. Third Parties
Certain trusted third party entities connected with the ongoing performance and maintenance of the Site and Services may be permitted to access your information at the sole discretion of the Company. These third parties include, but are not exclusive to, hosting providers, web development and design contractors, payment processors, email services and others.

The Company uses third-party advertising services to serve company advertisements. When you visit our Site, these companies may collect Anonymous Data from you in order to share off-site advertisements about our goods and services with you. Additionally, our Site and Service links to and/or references third party websites. If you visit these referenced websites, you will leave our website. In so doing, you agree that you fully understand that our Company has no control over the practices, data collection, content, or privacy policies of these third party sites. Visit these sites at your own risk and at your sole discretion.

7. Advertising

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

8. Other
The Company may also disclose Personal Information about you in response to various law enforcement requests from local, state and/or federal law enforcement officials or in other judicial proceedings wherein required by law to disclose such information to law enforcement officials. The Company also reserves the right to share your Personal Information and Anonymous Information with any future assigns or in the event of a proposed or actual merger, sale, reorganization or liquidation proceedings; in all such events, other parties involved in such actions would be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

III. Protecting and Updating Your Personal Information

1. Protecting Your Personal Information.
GrowJourney is fully committed to protecting your Personal Information. We have undertaken all commercially reasonable efforts to prevent any third parties from accessing, using or disclosing your information without authorization from you. The Site uses a third party service to encrypt your credit card number and other payment information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of your payment information. In addition, only designated employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are granted access. However, the Company can not warrant or guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information and will not be liable for any unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

2. Updating Your Personal Information
As a registered user of the Site, you may access and update your registration and/or account information at any time at your sole discretion through the Account settings. Please note that deleting or editing certain information such as your mailing address may cause a temporary or permanent disruption in our delivery of Services to you. Changes you make to your online account information will be deleted from our active database, however we may choose to retain the information in our archives. For other information, questions or changes to your account, please contact help@growjourney.com.

IV. Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to amend any and all portions of our Private Policy at any time. A current, up-to-date Privacy Policy will always be kept here for your review. Your continued use of the Site and Services indicates your agreement to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service as posted. We encourage you to review this page periodically to review our Privacy Policy and any changes that may have occurred since your last review.

If you have any questions about GrowJourney’s Privacy Policy please contact us at: help@growjourney.com.